Change of Schedule: Drop/Add/Swap

Change of Schedule: Drop/Add/Swap

Before Classes Begin
Students may add classes but only through the drop/add/swap period. Payment of course fees is made at the time of the change. If a class is full, consider taking the course at a different time, location, via Distance Education, or in the second start session.

After Classes Begin
Students can make a class change online through the drop/add/swap period listed in the academic calendar (see https://www.hccs.edu/programs/catalog/academic-calendars-/). Approval of requests for changes will be based on the availability of space in the class to which the student wishes to transfer.

Deadline for changing schedule or adding courses is as follows:

  • In- Person - Friday before the start of session
  • Online – Night before the start of session

Dropping Courses
Students should make sure they are aware of penalties regarding financial aid, additional tuition costs, etc. before withdrawing from course.

It is the responsibility of the student to officially drop or withdraw from a course. Failure to officially withdraw may result in the student receiving a grade of “F” in the course. A student may officially withdraw in any of the following ways:

  • Drop online from the student’s account. A student may login to his/her Student Account at the following link: https://hccsaweb.hccs.edu:8080/psp/csprd/?cmd=login&languageCd=ENG&
  • Send a letter requesting withdrawal to:
    • Registrar
    • Houston Community College
    • P. 0. Box 667517
    • Houston, TX 77266-7517
  • The withdrawal will be effective the date of postmark.
  • Fax a letter of withdrawal to 713.718.2111.

A student who officially withdraws from a course before the Official Date of Record will not receive a grade and the course will not appear on the student’s permanent record. A student withdrawing from a course after this period and prior to the deadline designated in the HCC calendar will receive a grade of “W.”

Limitation/Costs of Course Withdrawals
Under Section 51.907 of the Texas Education Code
An institution of higher education may not permit a student to drop more than six courses, including any course a transfer student has dropped at another institution of higher education.” This statute was enacted by the State of Texas in the Spring 2007 and applies to students who enroll in a public institution of higher education as a first - time freshman in fall 2007 or later. Any course that a student drops is counted toward the six - course limit if “(1) the student was able to drop the course without receiving a grade or incurring an academic penalty; (2) the student’s transcript indicates or will indicate that the student was enrolled in the course; and (3) the student is not dropping the course in order to withdraw from the institution.” High school students enrolled in HCC Dual Credit and Early College are waived from this requirement until they graduate from high school. All college-level courses dropped after the official day of record are included in the six-course limit unless the student demonstrates to an appropriate college official that one of the following events occurred to the student during the semester or summer session:

  • A severe illness or other debilitating condition that affects the student's ability to satisfactorily complete the course.
  • The student's responsibility for the care of a sick, injured, or needy person if the provision of that care affects the student's ability to satisfactorily complete the course.
  • The death of a person who is considered to be a member of the student's family or who is otherwise considered to have a sufficiently close relationship to the student that the person's death is considered to be a showing of good cause.
  • The active duty service as a member of the Texas National Guard or the armed forces of the United States of either the student or a person who is considered to be a member of the student's family and such active duty interferes with the student's ability to satisfactorily complete the course.
  • The change of the student's work schedule that is beyond the control of the student and that affects the student's ability to satisfactorily complete the course.
  • Other personal or family reason that is considered catastrophic or beyond the control of the student and interferes with the student's ability to satisfactorily complete the
    course (as determined by the college official).

HCC students affected by this statute that have attended or plan to attend another institution of higher education should become familiar with that institution’s policies on dropping courses. Other laws affecting course drops are as follows:
Senate Bill 1782 - Effective June 1, 2018

  • Allows students who have accrued at least 50 SCH and stopped-out for 24 months onetime exemptions from the six-drop and three-peat rules. For more information regarding these rules, see Course Withdrawals (6-drop rule) and Repeating Course (Three-Pear rule) at https://www.hccs.edu/about-hcc/procedures/student-rightspolicies-- procedures/.
  • An SB 1782 qualifying student may drop one additional course for a total of 7. If a student once again drops out for a 24 month period, the student is not granted an additional drop.
  • Qualifying students should contact the Enrollment Services Office at their college to provide documentation & obtain waiver form.

Course Withdrawal for Veteran & Military-Affiliated Students

  • The VA does not allow automatic payment of benefits for the following grade(s) of “W, I or FX”.
  • Incomplete grades are reported to the VA as non-punitive. Students who drop courses may have to pay back money received for such courses. The VA will allow payment only in cases of mitigating circumstances and students will be required to explain in writing to the VA the reason for their withdrawal from courses. There is a one-time exclusion for dropping up to six credit hours. Before withdrawing from any course, students must notify the HCC VMASS Certifying Official in order to have their VA holds removed.
  • The student is responsible for withdrawing from the course(s) by following the HCC’s standard withdrawal procedures. For students who need to drop a college preparatory course(s), approval must be granted by the HCC VMASS District office.
  • Students must also notify their VA representatives once the class(es) have been dropped.

Please contact the Veterans Call Center at 713-718-8522 with any questions.